Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Buchanania obovata

Family

Anacardiaceae

Botanical Name

Buchanania obovata Engl.

Engler, H.G.A. (1883) Monographiae Phanerogamarum 4: 187. Type: Australia, Northern Territtory, Escape Cliffs, C. Hulls; iso: BRI, MEL.

Synonyms

Buchanania muelleri Engl., Monographiae Phanerogamarum 4: 190(1883), Type: Australia borealis; Port Darwin (J. Schultz, n. 400, 490, 558 in herb. Kew); Port Essington (Armstrong in herb. Kew); Australia boreali-orientalis. Buchanania muelleri Engl. var. muelleri, Monographiae Phanerogamarum 4: 190(1883), Type: ?. Buchanania muelleri var. pilosa Engl., Monographiae Phanerogamarum 4: 190(1883), Type: Port Darwin (Schultz, n. 508 in herb. Kew); syn: BRI, MEL; Victoria River, N.T., (F. v. Mueller in herb. Kew); syn: BRI, MEL. Buchanania oblongifolia W.Fitzg., Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Western Australia 3: 166(1918), Type: Mt. Rason, between Precipice and Isdell Ranges, Hann, Barnett, Isdell, King, and Ord Rivers, Bell Creek, near Wyndham (W.

Common name

Mango, Wild; Green Plum; Plum, Green; Wild Mango

Stem

Usually a small tree, often in open forest communities.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5.5-25 x 2-8 cm, thick and leathery. Midrib raised on the upper surface. The reticulate veins between the main lateral veins appear to flow from the midrib towards the margin. Petiole swollen at its junction with the twig.

Flowers

Flowers about 7-9 mm diam. Sepals about 0.8-1 mm long. Petals about 3-3.8 mm long. Anthers about 1.3-1.8 mm long, filaments about 1.5-1.7 mm long. Usually five carpels present in each flower but only one fertile. Floral bract ovate.

Fruit

Fruits about 13 mm diam. Endocarp thick, hard, difficult to cut.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT and east to the Queensland border. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows in open forest and also on the margins of rain forest and in monsoon forest.

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

964