Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Buckinghamia ferruginiflora

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Buckinghamia ferruginiflora Foreman & B.Hyland

Foreman, D.B. & Hyland, B.P.M. (1987) Muelleria 6: 417. Type: Portion 62, Parish of Alexandra (Noah Creek), 16 deg 10 S., 145 deg 10 E., Queensland, 13.vii.1972, B.P.M. Hyland 6245.

Common name

Oak, Spotted; Noah's Oak; Oak, Noah's; Spotted Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Living bark layer quite thin.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 9-12 x 2-6 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Terminal buds and young shoots clothed in short rusty brown or red hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence and tepals ferruginous-pubescent. Tepals about 10 mm long, densely ferruginous-pubescent on the outer surface. Hypogynous gland one, horseshoe-shaped in cross section. Styles about 7-8 mm long. Ovules 4.

Fruit

Follicles about 2-2.5 cm long. Seeds flat with a narrow marginal wing.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 15-20 mm long, 3-5-veined, uneven at the apex, much shorter on one side of the midrib, hairs on both surfaces of the cotyledons occur towards the base of the cotyledons. Petioles hairy, about 4-6 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- linear to narrowly obovate. Terminal bud clothed in brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Bloomfield and the Daintree River. Altitudinal range from sea level to 350 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

688