Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bursaria incana

Family

Pittosporaceae

Botanical Name

Bursaria incana Lindl.

Lindley, J. (1848) Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia: 224. Type: Queensland?, sub-tropical New Holland, 10 Oct. 1846, T. L. Mitchell 383; lecto: CGE. Fide Cayzer et al.(1999).

Synonyms

Bursaria incana Lindl. var. incana, Nuytsia 2(4): 190(1975), Type: ?. Bursaria spinosa var. incana (Lindl.) F.Muell. ex Klatt, Linnaea 28: 568(1857), Type: ?. Bursaria incana var. septentrionalis E.M.Benn., Nuytsia 2(4): 190(1975), Type: Queensland,East slopes of Spider Summit near Mareeba (Maruba), 20 April 1961, D.W. Goodall, holo: BRI 041128.

Common name

Pine, Prickly; Box Thorn; Box, Native; Mock Orange; Native Box; Native Olive; Prickly Pine; Orange, Mock; Olive, Native

Stem

Occasionally grows into a small tree but usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2-5 m tall.

Leaves

Leaves often produced on short shoots in the axils of leaves so that the leaves then appear to be in alternate clumps on the twigs. Leaf blades narrowly obovate, about 20-70 x 5-12 mm. Petioles quite short. Lateral veins not obvious on either side of the leaf blade. Underside of the leaf blade clothed in matted hairs. Upper surface of young leaves clothed in matted hairs which tend to disappear as the leaf matures. Margin often thickened and slightly recurved. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in pale brown matted hairs.

Flowers

Pedicels and calyx clothed in dense, matted, pale-coloured hairs. Petals about 4-7 mm long. Ovary densely clothed in pale matted hairs.

Fruit

Fruit a flat capsule (i.e. laterally compressed) about 6-10 mm long, bilobed, apex apiculate. Seeds flat, +/- reniform, about 4 x 3 mm, up to two seeds per locule. Embryo very small, not centrally located, usually found towards the margin of the seed. Cotyledons no wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 17-25 x 2-3 mm, intramarginal vein present. First pair of true leaves with toothed margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade margin irregularly toothed or lobed with two or three teeth on each side. Spines (about 4-6 mm long) usually present in the leaf axils together with two or more reduced leaves in a cluster. Stem clothed in fine prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia. Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and a wide area of Queensland as far south as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 950 m. Usually grows in open forest but occasionally found in monsoon forest and vine thickets.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3159