Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bursaria tenuifolia

Family

Pittosporaceae

Botanical Name

Bursaria tenuifolia F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1899) The Queensland Flora 1: 72. Type: Barron River, E. Cowley: Shaw Island, Lord Lamington: Northcote, R.C. Burton; Herberton, J.F. Bailey..

Common name

Slender Bursaria; Sweet Blackthorn

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. A pine (Pinus spp.), turpentine or mango (Mangifera indica) odour generally apparent in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 35-95 x 9-25 mm, much paler on the underside. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in short, brownish hairs.

Flowers

Pedicels and calyx glabrous or very sparsely pubescent. Petals about 4-6 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit a flat capsule about 7-8 mm long. Seeds flat, about 3-4 x 3-5 mm with a very narrow membranous wing. Embryo about 0.2 mm long, cotyledons visible as lobes at the apex.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear. From about the third to tenth leaf stage, leaf axils possess a long spine and a cluster of small leaves. Soon after the tenth leaf stage spines are absent.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in monsoon forest and on rain forest margins.

Natural History

Not commonly cultivated but it has a place in gardens because of the masses of white flowers which can cover the plant.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

473