Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Caelospermum paniculatum var. paniculatum

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Caelospermum paniculatum F.Muell. var. paniculatum

Leenhouts, P.W. (1988) Blumea 33: 285. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Caelospermum paniculatum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 19(1865), Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, Oct. 1864, J. Dallachy; lecto: MEL. Fide Johansson (1988). Morinda salomonensis Engl., Botanische Jahrbucher 7: 478(1886), Type: Ins. Salomonis, Bougainville (26.8.75).

Common name

Boorom; Coelospermum

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 10 cm recorded. Living bark layer quite thick. Numerous hard, brown or orange-brown granular fibres or lines visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Stipules about 2-3 mm long overall, fused at the base, sheathing the twigs. Leaf blade about 7-17 x 2.5-8 cm, petioles about 1.2-2.5 cm long. Domatia are crater-like foveoles, often, but not always with a small orifice.

Flowers

Flowers about 11-12 mm diam. Hypanthium about 3 mm long. Calyx tube cupular, about 1.5 mm long, calyx lobes absent. Corolla tube about 4.5-7 mm long, densely clothed with hairs on the inner surface. Corolla lobes about 5-5.5 mm long. Staminal filaments about 2-3 mm long, attached to the upper half of the corolla tube. Anthers about 3 mm long. Pollen orange. Style about 3-5 mm long, apex bifid.

Fruit

Fruits variable in size and shape, globular to variously lobed, usually more than 10 mm long and up to 13-18 mm diam. Surface of the fruits usually marked by one or more circular scars from the original individual flowers. Pyrenes +/- kidney-shaped, quite hard and difficult to cut, each pyrene about 7 mm long. Seeds about 5-6 x 3 mm, one per pyrene. Embryo about 2-4 mm long. Radicle about as long as the cotyledons but not as wide. Radicle broadest towards the base.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 17-24 x 8-12 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade about 15 x 4 cm. A few small foveoles with a narrow slit-like orifice visible on the underside. 'Oil dots' elongated. Stipules forming a sheath around the stem and abruptly narrowed to a point at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in gallery forest, lowland and upland rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2027