Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Caesalpinia erythrocarpa

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Botanical Name

Caesalpinia erythrocarpa Pedley

Pedley, L. (1997) Austrobaileya 5: 98. Type: Queensland, Rocky River, 6 Sept. 1973, B. Hyland 6812; holo: BRI iso: K, QRS.

Common name

Large Prickle-Vine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 3 cm recorded. Corky processes about 1-2 cm long usually present on the stem. Sometimes the corky processes are tipped with a spine.

Leaves

About 50-120 leaflets per compound leaf. Leaflet blades about 8-25 x 6-16 mm, much paler on the underside, slightly oblique, leaflet stalks about 0.5-1 mm long. Lateral veins often difficult to distinguish. Stipules are small spiny hooks usually less than 1 mm long. Downward pointing spines present on the primary compound leaf axis at the points of attachment of the secondary axes. Secondary axes about 5 pairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 12-14 mm diam. Calyx lobes (sepals) about 4.5-5 mm long, perhaps slightly fused at the base. Petals about 6-6.5 mm long. Stamens 10. Anthers sparsely clothed in rather long hairs. Staminal filaments clothed in rather long hairs, particularly towards the base. Ovary laterally compressed, about 1.5 mm long, densely clothed in prostrate brown hairs. Ovules two. Style about 6-7 mm long. Stigma oblique, excavated, margins hairy or tuberculate.

Fruit

Fruits flat, about 25-40 x 20-25 mm, winged along one edge, the wing about 4 mm wide. Seeds flat, about 8-15 mm diam. Cotyledons about 8-10 x 7-8 mm.

Seedlings

First leaf bipinnate with 4 secondary axes and 32 leaflets. Leaflets small, about 3-5 mm long. The primary compound leaf axis and each of the secondary axes end in a linear gland about 2 mm long. Spiny projections produced on the upper surface of the compound leaf where the secondary axes and leaflets are attached. At the tenth leaf stage: most plant parts armed with slender spines up to 5 mm long. Each compound leaf is bipinnate with about 16-20 secondary axes. Each secondary axis produces about 6-10 leaflets. Leaflet blades about 5-6 x 2.5 cm, leaflet stalks less than 1 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in disturbed areas in monsoon forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2048