Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Caesalpinia major

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Botanical Name

Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell

Dandy, J.E. & Exell, A.W. (1938) The Journal of Botany 76: 180. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bonduc majus Medik., Theod. Spec.: 43(1786), Type: Moluccas, Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 48 (1747); lecto: the plate. Caesalpinia broomensis Hochr., Candollea: 385(1925), Type: Western Australia, Broome, 4 feb. 1905, B. P. G. Hochreutiner 2841; holo: G(?).

Common name

Yellow Nicker; Hawaii Pearls

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded. Blaze odour may resemble that of green beans (Phaseolus vulgaris).

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 3-5 x 2-3 cm, leaflet stalks about 1 mm long. Underside of the leaflet blades clothed in short pale yellowish hairs. Twigs and leaves often without spines. Stipules linear, about 1-2 mm long.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 10-50 cm long. Pedicels about 6-12 mm long. Sepals about 9-12 mm long. Petals obovate, about 12-15 mm long. Stamens about 8-12 mm long, anthers about 1.4-1.8 mm long. Ovary about 7 mm long. Ovules 4 per ovary.

Fruit

Fruits about 8-13 x 4-6 cm, base acute, apex obtuse, surface clothed in spines about 5-10 mm long. Style persistent at the apex as a beak about 11 mm long. Seeds 2-4 per pod, each seed about 15-25 mm diam., testa yellow to brown or greenish grey.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Grows in vine thicket. Also found in the Americas, Madagascar, Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://uog2.uog.edu/cals/POG/caesal.html)

Used in the manufacture of necklaces. (http://daphne.palomar.edu/wayne/nicker.htm#nicker 2.gif)

WA

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2230