Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Calanthe triplicata

Family

Orchidaceae

Botanical Name

Calanthe triplicata (Willemet) Ames

Ames, O. (1907) Philippine Journal of Science C. Botany 2: 326. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Orchis triplicata Willem., Ann. Bot. 18: 52(1796), Type: Amboyne, Rumphius s.n.; holo: Presumed lost; neo: illust. in Rumphius. Fide Clements, M. A. (1989) Catalogue of Australian Orchids. Calanthe veratrifolia var. australis Lindl., Folia Orchidacea: sub. Calanthe: 8(1854), Type: Australia, in the Illawarra district, South of Port Jackson A. Cunningham. Holo: K-L. Fide Clements, M. A. (1989) Cat. Australian Orchids. Calanthe veratrifolia var. stenochila Rchb.f., Hamburger Garten-und Blumenzeitung 13: 313(1857), Type: Im Garten des Hern Borsig zu Moabit bei Berlin von Herrn Gaerdt cultivert. Holo: W (not found.) Fide Clements, M. A. (1989) Cat. Aust. Or Calanthe veratrifolia Ker Gawl., Edwards's Botanical Register 9: t. 72(1823), Type: ?. Calanthe veratrifolia var. kennyi F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 28: 276(1912), Type: Queensland, Lake Eacham, Dr. F. Hamilton Kenny; holo: BRI. Calanthe veratrifolia var. australis Lindl. & Paxton, Fl. Gard 2: 132(1851), Type: A greenhouse terrestrial Orchid from New Holland.This plant was originally found by the late Allan Cunningham in August 1822. Holo: K-L.

Common name

Christmas Orchid

Stem

Occasionally flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1 m tall, frequently flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Leaves lanceolate, borne on a pseudobulb at ground level and then enlarging. Leaf blades about 25-90 x 6-11.5 cm, gradually tapering to the sheathing base. Venation longitudinal and parallel with about 6-9 veins more prominent than the rest.

Flowers

Flowers produced in erect racemes about 30-150 cm long. Flowers about 15-40 mm diam. Pedicels about 40-45 mm long. Tepals about 18 x 9 mm, apices acute. Labellum about 15 x 23 mm.

Fruit

Capsules obovoid to cylindrical, about 4 cm long, splitting longitudinally but remaining intact at the base and the apex. Seeds very small, winged. Embryo cream.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from 700-1250 m. Usually grows in the more open areas in upland and mountain rain forest particularly in rocky situations. Also occurs in Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This showy terrestrial orchid is commonly cultivated by enthusiasts and in shaded parts of the garden.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3456