Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Caldcluvia australiensis

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Caldcluvia australiensis (Schltr.) Hoogland

Hoogland, R.D. (1979) Blumea 25: 484. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ackama australiensis (Schltr.) C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 59(1936), Type: ?. Betchea australiensis Schltr., Bot. Jahrb. 52: 150(1914), Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, J. Dallachy, holo: B. Ackama muelleri var. pleiocarpa F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 8: 46(1891), Type: The same collector brought from the same region.... [= Stephen Johnson, Mt. Bartle-Frere]. Ackama quadrivalvis C.T.White & W.D.Francis, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 15(1920), Type: Atherton District, Assistant Forester J.M. Fraser (type).

Common name

Cedara; Pencil Cedar; Rose Alder; Feather Top; Cedar, Atherton Pencil; Atherton Pencil Cedar; Alder, Rose; Cedar, Pencil; Feathertop Tree

Stem

Lenticels arranged in vertical lines. Buttresses large and conspicuous on bigger trees.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 5.5-10 x 2-3.5 cm. Domatia are tufts of hairs. Stipules round or bluntly pointed at the apex.

Flowers

Flowers about 1.5 mm diam. Sepals much wider than the very narrow petals. Disk consisting of a ring of white glands between the stamens and the base of the ovary.

Fruit

Fruit +/- globose, about 2 mm diam. Seeds clothed in relatively long twisted pale coloured hairs. Cotyledons green.

Seedlings

Cotyledons very small, about 1-2 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet margins serrate or doubly serrate, that is teeth with teeth; leaflets hairy on the upper surface; stipules interpetiolar, foliaceous with toothed margins; seedlings often pink to red.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in the McIlwraith Range in CYP and is widespread in NEQ. Altitudinal range from 400-1150 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest, usually along creeks and gullies.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber and utility cabinet timber. Wood specific gravity 0.57. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

172