Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Callerya pilipes

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Callerya pilipes (F.M.Bailey) Schot

Schot, A.M. (1994) Blumea 39: 29. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Millettia pilipes F.M.Bailey, Catalogue of the Indigenous and Naturalised Plants of Queensland: 108(1890), Type: Johnstone River, T.L. Bancroft; holo: BRI?; iso: K.

Common name

Northern Wisteria

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 8 cm recorded. Orange granular stripes usually visible in the blaze. Exudate emerges from the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 3-12.5 x 2-6 cm, lateral leaflet stalks about 0.5-0.8 cm long. Stalk of the terminal leaflet longer than those of the lateral leaflets, pulvinus present only on the terminal leaflet. Leaflet stalks densely clothed in dark brown prostrate hairs. Stipules narrowly triangular, hairy, about 2-3 mm long, scars difficult to distinguish.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 35 cm long. Pedicels about 13 mm long, clothed in erect hairs and subtended by large floral bracts. Calyx tube about 3-4 mm long, lobes about 4-8 mm long. Petals variable in size and shape: standard about 13-17 mm long, mauve to reddish-purple with yellow at the base; wings about 13-15 mm long; keel about 17 mm long, dark red. Stamens 10. The filaments of nine stamens fused to form a tube open on one side. One stamen free. Free stamen with an anther about 1 mm long, filament about 10-11 mm long. Staminal column about 13 mm long, free part of the filaments about 2-5 mm long. Anthers about 1 mm long. Pollen pale yellow. Ovary about 10 mm long. Style about 5 mm long. Ovules about seven.

Fruit

Fruits rather woody, about 16-25 x 4-5.5 cm, pointed at each end, constricted between the seeds. Seeds 2-12, each seed globular, about 25-28 mm diam. Hilum white, encompassing about one third of the perimeter of the seed. Radicle about 2-3.5 mm long, much shorter and narrower than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

'Seed' large, still attached to the seedling. First pair of leaves pinnate each with 5 leaflets. Stem and terminal bud clothed in golden brown hairs. Stipules filiform, about 3 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf pinnate with 5 leaflets. Stem, young leaves and terminal buds clothed in brown or pale brown silky hairs. Most hairs on the stem point downwards. Leaflet blades about 3-6.5 x 1.5-2.5 cm, lateral leaflet stalks about 2 mm long, stalk on the terminal leaflet about 10 mm long. Stipules hairy, about 5 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ (?) Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Usually grows in lowland or upland rain forest.

Natural History

A large and showy climber that produces large bunches of pinkish purple flowers.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2182