Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Callitris macleayana

Family

Cupressaceae

Botanical Name

Callitris macleayana (F.Muell.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1860) Essay on the plants collected by E.Fitzalan during Lieut. Smith's Expedition to the Estuary of the Burdekin ...: 19. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Frenela macleayana (F.Muell.) Parl., Prodromus 16(2): 446(1868), Type: ?. Octoclinis macleayana F.Muell., Transactions and Proceedings of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 2: 22(1857), Type: At Tacking Point of Port Macquarie, discovered by W.S. Mackay, Esq.. Frenela parlatorei (F.Muell.) Parl., Prodromus 16(2): 447(1868), Type: ?. Callitris parlatorei F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 186(1865), Type: In tractu montium Darlingtons Range Australiae orientalis subtropicae. W. Hill.

Common name

Kerosene Pine; Brush Cypress Pine; Cypress Pine; Pine, Brush Cypress; Pine, Kerosene; Pine, Stringybark; Port Macquarie Pine; Stringybark Cypress; Stringybark Cypress Pine; Stringybark Pine; Brush Cypress; Pine, Port Macquarie

Stem

Dead bark layered, purple colourations usually obvious in the dead bark.

Leaves

True leaves quite small, less than 1 mm long, triangular, occurring in whorls of three, usually visible when a needle is broken at one of its joints. Leaves longer on small trees and seedlings.

Flowers

Male flowers produced in cones about 3-5 mm long.

Fruit

Cones (resembling capsules) about 20-30 mm diam., usually produced in clusters on thick woody peduncles. Valves (usually six) thick and woody, +/- triangular, not opening very widely. Seeds winged at one end.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 20-30 mm long. First leaves in whorls of four. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves in whorls of four, sessile, linear with a needle-like tip at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ, south-eastern Queensland, north-eastern and coastal central New South Wales but not in coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 700-1200 m. Usually grows on the margins of rain forest but also found in wet sclerophyll forest.

Natural History

This species produces a useful but quite fissile timber which can be used to start cooking fires but is not as good as that of Callitris intratropica.

Wood specific gravity 0.57. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

398