Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Calophyllum australianum

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Calophyllum australianum F.Muell. ex Vesque

Vesque, J. (1889) Epharmos 2: t. 22. Type: Ferd. Muell. mss. in herb. Phytol. Mus. Melbourne. Austral. boreali-orient., Rockinghams Bay. J. Dallachy..

Common name

Blush Touriga; Touriga, Pink; Touriga, Blush; Pink Touriga; Pink Calophyllum; Brush Touriga; Alligatorbark; Ladderwood

Stem

Milky exudate slow, meagre and very sticky. Blaze finely layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-13 x 2-4 cm. Numerous fine straight veins extending from the midrib to the margin but no other veins visible. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface towards the apex but depressed near the base. Petioles and twigs produce a small amount of milky exudate. Petiole channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Petals (or inner tepals) about 3.7-7.5 mm long. Stamens about 20-95 per flower.

Fruit

Fruits about 0.6-1.6 cm long. Endocarp about 0.15-0.3 mm thick.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to narrowly elliptic; more than 50 closely spaced lateral veins run parallel from the midrib to the leaf margin; terminal bud, petioles and stem of new growth clothed in short tortuous brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and also in coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 700 m. Usually grows in well developed rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

651