Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Calophyllum costatum

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Calophyllum costatum F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1899) Queensland Agricultural Journal 5(4): 387. Type: Evelyn, J.F. Bailey..

Common name

Calophyllum; Mahogany, Satin; Satin Mahogany; Evelyn Teak; Touriga, Red; Red Touriga

Stem

Milky exudate emerging from layers in the blaze and darkening cream or brownish on exposure. Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-9 x 2.5-4 cm. Numerous fine straight veins extending from the midrib to the margin but no other veins visible. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface towards the apex but depressed towards the base. Petiole producing a small amount of milky exudate.

Flowers

Petals (or inner tepals) about 7 mm long. Stamens about 95-140 per flower.

Fruit

Fruits about 2.5-4.5 cm long. Endocarp about 1.2-3 mm thick. Fruits with shallow longitudinal grooves. When seed is cut, the cotyledons produce a yellow exudate.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic to narrowly elliptic; more than 50 closely spaced, slightly curved, parallel veins run from the midrib to the leaf margin; terminal bud, petiole and stem of new growth clothed in short, tortuous, brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, occurs in the Atherton Tableland area. Altitudinal range from 700-1200 m. A tree of the ridge tops in upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

205