Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Calophyllum sil

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Calophyllum sil Lauterb.

Lauterbach, C.A.G. (1923) Botanische Jahrbucher 58: 14. Type: Sudwest-Neu-Guinea: Sudkuyste bei Gelieb (BRANDERHORST n. 179! fruchtend Okt. 1907)..

Synonyms

Calophyllum ramiflorum O.Schwarz, Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 24: 88(1927), Type: Port Darwin, cliffs near Hospital (Bleeser no. 502). Finniso River District (Bleeser no. A 27 or A28).

Common name

Alligatorbark; Blush Touriga; Touriga, Blush; Ladderwood; Pink Calophyllum; Pink Touriga; Touriga, Pink

Stem

Bark exudate rather meagre, clear, watery yellow or honey-coloured and sticky. A bright orange layer normally visible on the inside of the dead bark.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-12 x 2.5-5.5 cm. Numerous fine veins extending from the midrib to the margin but no other veins visible. Midrib depressed on the upper surface, particularly towards the base. Petioles produce a small amount of milky or watery milky exudate.

Flowers

Petals (or inner tepals) about 4.5-6 mm long. Stamens about 45-80 per flower.

Fruit

Fruits about 1.3-1.9 cm long. Endocarp about 0.4-1.2 mm thick, perhaps up to 2 mm thick near the apex.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaves narrowly elliptic to narrowly ovate; more than 50 closely spaced parallel veins run from the midrib to the leaf margin; terminal bud and petioles of new growth clothed in golden to brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to about 500 m. Usually grows in well developed rain forest on the coastal lowlands. Also occurs in New Guinea and the adjacent islands in Malesia.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

224