Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Calophyllum soulattri

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Calophyllum soulattri Burm.f.

Burman, N.L. (1768) Flora Indica: 121. Type: Java..

Synonyms

Calophyllum kiong Lauterb. & K.Schum.,, Die Flora der Deutschen Schutzgebiete in der Sudsee: 450(1900), Type: Kaiser Wilhelmsland: syn: Sattelberg, Bamler; bei Laleea, Hellwig; Station Nugelang, Kaernbach.

Common name

Bitangoor; Membaloong; Bitangoor Boonot

Stem

Dead bark +/- mustard coloured when cut. Blaze finely layered. Bark exudate meagre.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6.5-30 x 2.5-10 cm. Numerous fine veins extending from the midrib to the margin but no other veins visible. Midrib raised on the upper surface, depressed only at the base of the leaf blade. Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate.

Flowers

Petals (or inner tepals) about 5-9 mm long. Stamens about 40-140 per flower.

Fruit

Fruits +/- spherical about 0.9-2.2 cm diam. Endocarp about 0.2-0.4 mm thick, perhaps up to 0.8 mm thick.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m. Usually grows in small well developed pockets of rain forest around soaks and springs. Widely distributed throughout Malesia and SE Asia and extending southwards to the Solomon Islands and the Caroline Islands.

NT

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1025