Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Calyptocarpus vialis

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Calyptocarpus vialis Less.

Lessing, C.F. (1832) Synopsis Generum Compositarum: 221. Type: [not cited].

Common name

Straggler Daisy.; Lawn Flower; Horse Herb

Stem

Adventitious roots produced on the stem.

Leaves

Leaf blades 30-50 x 22-37 mm, petioles 8-10 mm long. Leaf blade clothed in hairs, the underside scabrous.

Flowers

Flower heads enclosed by 4 bracts each ca. 7 x 3 mm. Each flower head consists of 8 female flowers, i.e. ray florets and 10 hermaphrodite flowers, i.e. disk florets. Ray florets: Calyx lobes, i.e. pappus, about 2 mm long. Corolla consists of one lobe which is 2-3-lobed at the apex, tube ca. 2 mm long, lobe ca.3 mm long. Ovary ca. 2 mm long. Style about 2 mm long. Stigma yellow. Ovule solitary. Disk florets: Flowers ca. 4 mm long. Calyx lobes, i.e. pappus, 1.5-2 mm long. Corolla 2-2.5 mm long. Anthers ca.1 mm long, filaments ca. 1 mm long. Ovary 0.9-1 mm long. Style ca. 1 mm long. Stigma ca. 1 mm long. Ovule solitary.

Fruit

Fruits 4-5 mm long including the two pappus lobes at the apex. Embryo straight, white, ca. 3 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs as an introdused exotic in Queensland. Altitudinal range from 3-760 m. Found in edges of rainforest, in open forest and notophyll vine forest and in woodland.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4116