Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Canarium muelleri

Family

Burseraceae

Botanical Name

Canarium muelleri F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1890) Catalogue of the Indigenous and Naturalised Plants of Queensland: 106. Type: Johnstone River. Dr. Thos. L. Bancroft..

Common name

Mueller's Scrub Turpentine; Scrub Turps; Queensland Elemi Tree; Mango Bark; Scrub Turpentine; Elemi Tree

Stem

Blaze odour resembling mango (Mangifera indica) or turpentine but not as strong as C. australasicum. Exudate clear or slightly milky, slow and meagre.

Leaves

Leaf scars +/- heart-shaped or semicircular in outline. Lenticels normally quite numerous on the twigs and sometimes also occurring on the compound leaf rhachis. Stalk of the terminal leaflet longer than that of the lateral leaflets. Old leaves turn red prior to falling. Leaflet blades about 5-9 x 2-3.5 cm.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 10 cm long. Petals about 2-3 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 13-20 mm long. Cotyledons 3-lobed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons trifoliolate, lateral leaflets with a single lobe or tooth. Petiole hairy. First pair of leaves not toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves often reddish or brown on the underside; new growth clothed in short, pale and dark scale-like hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, widespread in NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows on the margins of and in well developed rain forest.

Natural History

Sap of this species is reported to be poisonous when it enters the body by way of a cut. Cleland (1943).

Dr Lauterer found it a very good healing agent for cuts, sores and chronic ulcers. Cribb (1981).

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.69. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

40