Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Capparis arborea

Family

Capparaceae

Botanical Name

Capparis arborea (F.Muell.) Maiden

Maiden, J.H. (1904) Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 28: 696. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Capparis nobilis var. arborea (F.Muell.) Domin, Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 23: 201(1926), Type: ?. Busbeckea arborea F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 163(1858), Type: Ad flumen Fitz Roy River, Thozet; ad sinum Moreton Bay. Hill et Mueller..

Common name

Pomegranate, Native; Native Pomegranate; Wild Lime; Wild Pomegranate; Brush Caper Berry; Wild Orange; Berry, Brush Caper; Caper; Lemon, Wild; Lime, Wild; Pomegranate, Wild; Wild Lemon; ORANGE, WILD; Caper Tree

Stem

Growth habit half way between that of a tree and a vine. Outer blaze and/or the subrhytidome layer orange or orange-brown. Blaze odour somewhat unpleasant.

Leaves

Midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaf blades about 5-15 x 2-6 cm. Petioles pubescent.

Flowers

Sepals in two whorls, the outer pair about 15 x 1 2 mm, inner sepals about 12 x 6 mm. Petals about 13-31 x 10-15 mm, margins lacinate. Stamens about 50-100 per flower, filaments 30 mm or longer. Gynophore glabrous, about 20-60 mm long. Ovary about 3.5-4 mm long, placentas 4 with numerous ovules on each placenta.

Fruit

Fruits about 2-3 cm diam. on a long slender stalk. Seeds about 7 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons lanceolate, about 20-27 x 8-10 mm, apex acute, base obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate, apex aristate or apiculate, base obtuse; stipules about 2-5 mm long, spiny.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP (?), NEQ and southwards to coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Grows in monsoon forest and beach forest.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the White Caper and Common Pearl White Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1007