Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Capparis lanceolaris

Family

Capparaceae

Botanical Name

Capparis lanceolaris DC.

Candolle, A.P. de (1824) Prodromus 1: 248. Type: Java, Leschenault; holo: P. Fide Hewson (1982).

Synonyms

Capparis elliptica F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 172(1875), Type: In montanis Timor; floret Septembri. (ref. J.B.Spanoghe, Linnaea 15 (1841) 166). Capparis uberiflora F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 172(1875), Type: Brook Island; J. Dallachy; holo: MEL 590410; iso: K. Fide Hewson (1982).

Common name

Native Caper; Caper, Native

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-12 x 1.9-5 cm, petioles about 0.5-1.5 cm long. Stipules often present as recurved spines, about 1.5-2 mm long. Lateral veins about 9-14 on each side of the midrib, forming distinct loops inside the blade margin. Terminal buds and young shoots clothed in prostrate, pale brown hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 20-30 mm diam., sweetly perfumed. Sepals about 5-7 x 3 mm. Petals about 5-10 x 5 mm. Stamens numerous, about 15-20 per flower, filaments about 17-25 mm long, anthers about 0.5-2 mm long. Gynophore about 35-40 mm long. Ovary about 1 mm diam. Style very short or absent.

Fruit

Fruits borne on long stalks. Fruits sub-globose, about 2.5-3.5 cm diam. Seeds about 6-12 mm long. Fide Hewson (1982).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range not known with any certainty but appears to be confined to the lower elevations between sea level and 100 m. Grows in well developed lowland rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

This species is used medicinally by northern Aborigines. Cribb (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2245