Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Capparis lasiantha

Family

Capparaceae

Botanical Name

Capparis lasiantha R.Br. ex DC.

Candolle, A.P. de (1824) Prodromus 1: 247. Type: in Novae-Hollandiae ora orientali inter tropicos. (v.s.) [given by M.Jacobs, Blumea 12 (1965) 462-463 as R. Brown s.n.; holo:G-DC; iso: BM, K.].

Synonyms

Capparis lasiantha DC. var. lasiantha, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 685(1928), Type: ?. Capparis lasiantha var. normalis, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 131(1926), Type: ?. Capparis lasiantha var. rhombifolia Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 131(1926), Type: Queensland, near Nonda, Feb. 1910, K. Domin; ?holo: PR. Capparis lasiantha var. citricarpa Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 131(1926), Type: Queensland, Flinders River near Hughenden, Feb. 1910, K. Domin; ?holo: PR.

Common name

Wyjeelah; Nepine; Split Jack; Thulla-Kurbin; Nipang Creeper; Creeper, Bush; Creeper, Nipan; Native Orange; Orange, Native; Bush Caper; Nipan

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 5 cm recorded. Younger stems clothed in bumps each with a short sharp spine on top.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 22-70 x 6-30 mm, petioles about 2-5 mm long. Venation not very obvious. Young shoots and young leaves densely clothed in brown woolly hairs.

Flowers

Flowers pleasantly perfumed, produced on separate pedicels about 10-15 mm long one above the other in the leaf axils. Sepals 4 (2+2) the outer sepals smaller, about 6-8 mm long, 1 pouched at the base, inner sepals about 8-9 mm long. Petals about 9-10 x 4-5 mm, densely clothed in white woolly hairs on the outer surface. Staminal filaments about 2 mm long, attached low down on the back of the anther. Gynophore about 18 mm long. Ovules numerous.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoidal, about 35-40 x 15-18 mm. Stalk (gynophore) about 25 mm long. Fruit splitting irregularly at maturity. Seeds about 10-15 per fruit. Seeds irregular in shape, each seed about 6 mm long. Embryo coiled in a spiral in one plane with the cotyledons at the centre of the spiral.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate-elliptic, about 25-27 x 12-13 mm, petioles papillose. Hypocotyl papillose. First leaves elliptic, base obtuse. Stipular spines about 2 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and south to northern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 400 m. Usually grows in open forest in the drier parts of Australia but also found in vine thicket and monsoon forest.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the White Caper Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

This species may have some medicinal uses as aboriginals were reputed to use it in the treatment of stings. (http://www.bri.net.au/medicine.html)

Aborigines of the Broome area used a cold decoction of the bark for swellings and bites of both snakes and insects. They also used the nectar from the flowers as a cough remedy. Cribb (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2227