Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Capparis lucida

Family

Capparaceae

Botanical Name

Capparis lucida (DC.) R.Br. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1863) Flora Australiensis 1: 96. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Capparis lucida (DC.) Benth. f. lucida, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 688(1928), Type: ?. Thilachium lucidum DC., Prodromus 1: 254(1824), Type: Queensland, In insula Booby inter Nov.-Holl. et Nov.-Guineam. Capparis lucida Banks! herb. (v.s. in h. Banks.) Holo: BM?. Busbeckea corymbiflora F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 163(1858), Type: Qld. In insula Lord Howicks Group. [given by M.Jacobs, Blumea 12 (1965) 520 as F. von Mueller s.n. (K, MEL). F. Mueller probably not collector.

Common name

Coast Caper

Stem

Frequently grows into a small tree, sometimes somewhat scandent but usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 3-4 m tall.

Leaves

Midrib and lateral veins raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Petioles and twigs pubescent. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaf blades about 3-10 x 2-5 cm.

Flowers

Sepals about 9-13 mm long. Outer pair of sepals fused to form a calyptra which splits irregularly. Inner pair of sepals free from one another. Petals about 15-20 mm long. Stamens about 50-85. Gynophore about 25-65 mm long, pubescent at the base.

Fruit

Fruit globose, about 2.5-5 cm diam., pericarp smooth. Seeds numerous, each about 6 mm long. Cotyledons folded and rolled and located +/- in the centre of the spiralled embryo.

Seedlings

Cotyledons lanceolate, about 22-30 x 11-15 mm, apex acute, base obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate, stipules straight and spiny, about 4-7 mm long. Stem hairs translucent to white, small and hooked at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales. Usually found at low elevations close to sea level. Grows in beach forest but also found in vine thickets and monsoon forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

WA

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3044