Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Carallia brachiata

Family

Rhizophoraceae

Botanical Name

Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.

Merrill, E.D. (1920) The Philippine Journal of Science 15: 249. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Diatoma brachiata Lour., Flora Cochinch.: 296(1790), Type: from Cochinchina (S Vietnam). Carallia integerrima DC., Prodromus 3: 33(1828), Type: in Indie orient. An forte C. lucidae var? (v.s. comm. a cl. Lambert.). Carallia octopetala Benth., Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society, Botany 3: 74(1859), Type: ?.

Common name

Freshwater Mangrove; Palamkat; Shengali; Karalli; Caralla Wood; Carallia; Billabong Tree; Andi; Maniawiga; Corky Bark

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Bark pale and corky, particularly at the base of the stem.

Leaves

Stipules sheathing the terminal bud, each stipule 10-15 mm long, gradually tapering to a point. Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 6-12 x 3.5-7 cm. Scattered dark glands visible with a lens on the underside of the leaf blade if not visible to the naked eye. Lateral veins forming loops (often a double series of loops) inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-4 mm long, sessile or very shortly stalked, each flower subtended by two bracteoles. Usually seven calyx lobes and seven petals about 1.5-2 mm long. Stamens usually 14.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 8-9 mm diam. Calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Seed and embryo +/- horseshoe-shaped in longitudinal section.

Seedlings

Cotyledons longer than wide, about 15-20 x 10-13 mm, margins inconspicuously toothed, lateral veins forming a double series of loops inside the margin. Stipules small and inconspicuous, less than 1 mm long. Hypocotyl slightly winged just below the cotyledons. First pair of leaves with regularly toothed margins. At the tenth leaf stage: midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blades and lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Stipules interpetiolar, triangular, about 5-7 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in well developed rain forest, dry rain forest, gallery forest and rain forest around swamps. Also occurs in Asia, Malesia and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

Leaf material of this species was active against some tumors. Collins et al. (1990).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

252