Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cardamine flexuosa

Family

Brassicaceae

Botanical Name

Cardamine flexuosa With.

Withering, W. (1796) An Arrangement of British Plants Edn. 3 3: 578. Type: Ditches, woods, shady, wet, and boggy places. [Rookery at Edgbaston, and in ditches at the tail of the Pool.].

Common name

Wavy Bittercress; Wood Bittercress

Weed

*

Stem

Small, erect annual herbs to 50 cm tall, often much smaller. Sparsely hairy.

Leaves

Basal leaves pinnate, with petioles, the pinnae in 3-6 pairs. Leaves on the stems gradually reducing in size and degree of pinnation. Leaves sparsely hairy.

Flowers

Inflorescence a raceme. Sepals ca. 1.5 mm long, green. Petals ca. 2.5 mm long, white. Stems 6.

Fruit

Fruit a siliqua. Seed ovoid, compressed, ca. 1 mm long, narrowly winged. Seed coat tuberculate, tubercules in rows.

Seedlings

Not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ; naturalised Queenslanld, New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania. A wide altitudinal range from near sea level to over 1000 m.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4304