Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Carex brunnea

Family

Cyperaceae

Botanical Name

Carex brunnea Thunb. ex Murray

Murray, J.A. (1784) Systema Vegetabilium Edn. 14: 844. Type: not cited.

Common name

Greater Brown Sedge

Stem

Tufted sedge with slender erect stems, triquetrous, 30-100 cm tall.

Leaves

Leaves rigid, 2-6 mm wide; lamina margin with white short hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence with 4-8 fascicles of 2-7 spikelets; lowest involucral bract shorter than the inflorescence; spikelets cylindrical, 10-40 mm long; upper few flowers female; glumes brown with green keel, 3-nerved in the centre

Fruit

Nut ovate or oblong-ovate, compressed, 2-2.5 mm long; rusty red, covered in scabrid hairs; with a long beak, style base slightly thickened.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ, NSW. Altitudinal range from 50-900 m. Grows in rainforest and Eucalypt forest. Also distributed from Madagascar eastwards to Hawaii.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4192