Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Carnarvonia araliifolia var. araliifolia

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Carnarvonia araliifolia F.Muell. var. araliifolia

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1868) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 81. Type: In silvis montium circum sinum Rockinghams Bay. J. Dallachy..

Common name

Oak, Caledonian; Oak, Red; Caledonian Oak; Caledonian Silky Oak; Red Oak; Oak, Caledonian Silky; Red Silky Oak; Oak, Red Silky

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding dark pattern in the inner blaze. Lenticels usually numerous and closely spaced.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Petiole of the compound leaf usually long, 7 cm or more, slender. Leaf variable, digitately compound on large trees but on small trees it is a combination of a digitate and pinnate leaf. Leaflet blades about 7-20 x 5-12 cm. Young shoots clothed in short pale brown or almost white hairs. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Hairs on the pedicel cream to pale brown, +/- straight or slightly sinuate, predominantly prostrate with only a few hairs erect. Tepals about 3-6 mm long. Hypogynous glands nil. Ovules 2 per ovary. Ovary sessile.

Fruit

Fruits about 3.6-5 x 1.5-2.1 cm, pedicel laterally attached. Seeds winged at one end.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, hairy on the upper surface. First pair of leaves toothed and trifoliolate or deeply lobed emerging from the seed coat before the cotyledons. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade hairy on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from 50-1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but probably reaches its best development on soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

Fruits are often eaten by Sulphur crested cockatoos before fully ripe.

Produces a dark reddish, richly coloured timber which was used in house construction. The timber is quite hard wearing and was sometimes used for sanded and polished floors.

Wood specific gravity 0.69. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

193