Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Carnarvonia araliifolia var. montana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Carnarvonia araliifolia var. montana B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1995) Flora of Australia 16: 345. Type: State Forest Reserve 194, Western, QLD, 6 Jan., 1972, B.P.M. Hyland 12206.

Common name

Red Oak; Oak, Red; Red Silky Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Petiole of the compound leaf usually long, 5 cm or more, slender. Leaf variable, digitately compound on large trees but on small trees it is a combination of a digitate and pinnate leaf. Leaflet blades about 7-20 x 4-8 cm. Young shoots clothed in small, brown or dark brown hairs. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Flowers perfumed like passion fruit (Passiflora spp.). Hairs on the pedicel ferruginous, tortuous, with many hairs +/- erect. Tepals about 3-6 mm long. Hypogynous glands nil. Ovules 2 per ovary. Ovary sessile.

Fruit

Fruits 3.6-5 x 1.5-2.1 cm, pedicel laterally attached.

Seedlings

Cotyledons somewhat fleshy, obovate, about 9-12 mm long, truncate at the apex. First pair of leaves simple, lobed to approaching trifoliolate, margins serrate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade trifoliolate, margin serrate, expanding new leaves hairy on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area bounded by the Windsor Tableland and Thornton Peak in the north and the southern edge of the Atherton Tableland in the south. Altitudinal range from 650-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

231