Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Casearia costulata

Family

Salicaceae

Botanical Name

Casearia costulata Jessup

Jessup, L.W. () Flora of Australia 8: 385. Type: Davies Ck, Qld, L.J. Webb & J. Tracey 6406; holo: BRI; iso: A, CANB, K, L, MEL, MO, NSW, QRS..

Common name

Birch

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens, most oil dots +/- circular but some elongated or streaky. Leaf blades about 7-10 x 2.5-3.5 cm, tending to be somewhat 3-veined. Stipules less than 2 mm long. Domatia are tufts of hair or tufts of hair almost obscuring foveoles. The domatia only occur at the junction of the midrib and the basal pair of lateral veins and do not occur on all leaves. Reticulate veins run +/- at right angles to the midrib.

Flowers

Perianth lobes about 2-2.2 mm long. Stamens usually ten, five long and five short, long stamens opposite the corolla lobes, staminodes ten, hairy at the apex. Staminal filaments glabrous, sometimes pubescent towards the base.

Fruit

Fruits 20-25 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 10-12 x 8-10 mm. Oil dots small, reddish. At the tenth leaf stage: teeth are almost absent; stipules small, triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 700-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest, frequently on soils derived from granite.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

802