Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Casearia dallachii

Family

Salicaceae

Botanical Name

Casearia dallachii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 107. Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay, J. Dallachy. Syn: MEL. Fide Jessup, L. W. (1982) Flora Australia 8: 84.

Common name

Silver Birch; Birch, Silver

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh, often flowers and fruits when still at the shrub stage.

Leaves

Oil dots circular and streaky, usually visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 7-12 x 4-6 cm. Reticulate veins +/- at right angles to the midrib. Stipules linear, more than 2 mm long (usually about 4-5 mm).

Flowers

Perianth lobes about 1.5-2.5 mm. Stamens usually ten, five long and five short, sometimes 12, longer stamens opposite the corolla lobes, staminodes usually ten. Staminal filaments sparsely pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits about 10-30 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 8-16 mm diam., much wider than the hypocotyl. Oil dots streaky. First pair of leaves toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: margins sparsely toothed, oil dots circular and streaky; stipules triangular, about 2-3 mm long, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

929