Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Casearia grayi

Family

Salicaceae

Botanical Name

Casearia grayi Jessup

Jessup, L.W. () Flora of Australia 8: 385. Type: State Forest Reserve 194, adjacent to Portion 69, Herberton, Qld, B.Gray 1154; holo: BRI; iso: K, QRS..

Common name

Birch, Silver; Silver Birch; Display

Stem

Usually encountered as a small tree but has been recorded up to 50 cm dbh.

Leaves

Circular and streaky oil dots usually visible to the naked eye but easily visible with a lens. Leaf blades about 6-9 x 4-5 cm. Stipules less than 2 mm long. Reticulate veins +/- at right angles to the midrib. Domatia, if present, are tufts of hairs.

Flowers

Perianth lobes about 2-2.5 mm long. Stamens usually ten, five long and five short, staminodes ten. Staminal filaments pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits about 15-20 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 10-12 mm diam. Oil dots very small and difficult to see. First pair of leaves toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: oil dots reddish, often streaky; stipules very small, triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from collections made on the Herberton Range, State Forest Reserve 194, Parishes of Western and Herberton and also the Ravenshoe area. Altitudinal range probably small, from 1000-1100 m. Grows in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

211