Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Flowers. Copyright G. Sankowsky

Cassia sp. Paluma Range (G.Sankowsky 450)

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Botanical Name

Cassia sp. Paluma Range (G.Sankowsky 450)

() : . Type: .

Common name

Golden Shower

Stem

Canopy tree 15m x 15cm dbh. Bark flaky-tessellated.

Leaves

Leaflets 6-12, glossy, light green above, dull below, 25-90 x 20-37 mm. Glabrous.

Flowers

Flowers yellow, in pendant racemes hanging from underside of branchlets. Petals yellow, anterior petals sometimes with red base. Calyx green.

Fruit

Fruit a glabrous or pubescent round brown pod.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, known from the Paluma Range area. Altitudinal range from 50 to 740 m. Grows in monsoon forest, vine forest, rain forest, open forest and woodlands.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1195