Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cassinia subtropica

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Cassinia subtropica F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1858) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 17. Type: In rupibus montis Lindesay alibique prope sinum Moreton Bay. W. Hill..

Common name

Subtropic Cassinia; Bushy Rosemary

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 2.2-3.4 x 0.6-0.9 cm, petioles short, about 0.5-1 mm long. Lateral veins about 6 or 7 on each side of the midrib. Upper surface of the leaf blade dark green, lower surface almost white because of a covering of short stellate hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-4 x 1 mm. Involucre consists of overlapping bracts with acute apices. Calyx reduced to a ring of about 16-18 silver coloured barbed hairs. Petals tubular, 5-lobed at the apex. Stamens five, anthers about 0.8 mm long, fused to form a tube around the style. Style about 2 mm long with two stigmatic branches.

Fruit

Fruits about 0.5 mm long. Pappus hairs about 2 mm long. Pappus hairs minutely barbed.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 600-800 m. Usually grows in wet sclerophyll forest but sometimes found on rain forest margins or in rain forest regrowth.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3502