Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cassytha capillaris

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cassytha capillaris Meisn.

Candolle, A.L.P.P. (1864) Prodromus 15: 252. Type: Borneo, Bungarmassing, 1857-58 (Herb. Hooker), J. Motley 539; holo: K.

Synonyms

Cassytha tenuis Allen, Journ. Arn. Arb. 23: 155(1942), Type: Papua, Mabaduan, Apr. 1936, Brass 6514; holo: A; iso: BRI. Cassytha glabella R.Br., Prod.: 404(1810), Type: Western Australia, King Georges Sound, Dec. 1801; lecto: BM. Cassytha strigosa Fitzg., Journ. R. Soc. W. Aust. 3: 143(1918), Type: Western Australia, Base of Mt Broome, May 1905, W. V. Fitzgerald 817; holo: NSW.

Common name

Devil's Twine

Stem

A slender, multistemmed, parasitic vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaves small and inconspicuous, scale-like, triangular, about 1 x 0.5 mm. Stems clothed in pale brown hairs.

Flowers

Outer tepals much smaller than the inner tepals. Outer tepals about 0.8 mm long, margins fimbriate. Inner tepals glabrous, about 2-2.5 mm long. Stamens 9, the anthers of six stamens open inwards (towards the centre of the flower) and the anthers of the remaining three stamens open outwards. Ovary about 1 mm long. Style + stigma about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 4-6 x 3-4 mm. Fide Weber (1981).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in open forest, vine thicket and monsoon forest. Also occurs in Sri Lanka and Malesia.

Natural History

Stems produce numerous haustoria which extract nutrients from the host plant.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2636