Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Castanospora alphandii

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Castanospora alphandii (F.Muell.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1875) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 92. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ratonia alphandi F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 158(1864), Type: In tractu montano Seaview Range apud sinum litoreum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy.. Nephelium callarrie J.F.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 5(4): 388(1899), Type: Mulgrave River, Bellenden Ker Expedition, 1889. Upper Barron River, J.F. Bailey, June, 1899.

Common name

Brown Tamarind; Native Chestnut; Tamarind, Brown

Stem

Sapwood surface often corrugated.

Leaves

Midrib narrowly grooved or depressed on the upper surface. Leaflet blades about 9-17.5 x 3-6 cm, much paler on the underside. Younger twigs longitudinally grooved or striated. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Terminal buds and young shoots clothed in very small, brown hairs.

Flowers

Calyx cup-shaped, about 2 mm long, 5-lobed. Petals about 2 mm long, pubescent. Stamens eight per flower, filaments densely villous. Ovules 1 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits +/- peach coloured, finely tomentose. Seeds large, about 17-25 x 20-30 mm, brown.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves pinnate with two or four leaflets. Leaflets pale, almost white on the underside. Lateral vein angle about 80. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades ovate, apex acuminate; undersurface glaucous, pubescent with very short, prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries.

A fast growing tree that quickly produces a dense crown. Suitable for parks and larger gardens.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

80