Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Cayratia clematidea

Family

Vitaceae

Botanical Name

Cayratia clematidea (F.Muell.) Domin

Domin, K. (1912) Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 11: 264. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cissus clematidea (F.Muell.) Planch., Monographiae Phanerogamarum 5: 566(1887), Type: ?. Vitis clematidea F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 74(1861), Type: New South Wales, Clarence River, Beckler; lecto: MEL; iso: K. Queensland, Brisbane, F. Mueller; lectoparatype: MEL, K, P.

Common name

Slender Grape; Vine, Bushy Water; Mor-bir

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaves pedate. Middle leaflet blade about 6 x 2.5 cm, stalk about 0.7-1.5 cm long. Lateral leaflet blades about 3-5.5 x 1-2.5 cm, stalks nil or up to 0.4 cm long. Compound leaf petiole about 3.5-4.5 cm long. Stipules triangular, about 1.5 mm long. Tendrils leaf-opposed.

Flowers

Inflorescence usually leaf-opposed. Calyx cup-shaped, lobes very short or nil. Petals about 1.5-2 mm long. Staminal filaments about 0.75 mm long, anthers about 0.75 mm long. Disk entire. ovary 2-locular. Ovules 2 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits globular about 7-8 mm diam. Seeds up to 4 per fruit, each seed about 4 x 4 mm. One rib of testa intrudes into the endosperm. Embryo about 1 mm long. Radicle longer but slightly narrower than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia. Occurs in the southern part of NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ not known but collected at 750 m. Grows in vine thicket and monsoon forest in NEQ.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2612