Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Celtis australiensis

Family

Cannabaceae

Botanical Name

Celtis australiensis Sattarian

Sattarian, A. & Maesen, L.J.G. van der (2005) Blumea 50: 499. Type: Western Australia, Geikie Gorge, 14 May 1992, Telford 11722. Holo: CBG. Iso: BISH, BRI, L, NSW,PERTH.

Synonyms

Celtis philippensis Blanco, Flora de Filipinas: 197(1837), Type: Malaitmo, Collector unknown. Celtis strychnoides Planch., Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique ser. 3, 10: 306(1848), Type: in Novae-Hollandiae ora boreali-occidentali, ad sinum Careening-Bay; A. Cunningham in herb. Hook.

Common name

Malaiino; Celtis; Kaju Lulu

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark hard and horny to cut. Blaze conspicuously speckled, darkening on exposure to purplish brown.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3.2-14.5 x 1.8-8 cm. Oil dots visible with a lens or just visible to the naked eye. Two main lateral veins arise at the very base of the leaf blade and run almost to the apex.

Flowers

Male inflorescence paniculate with up to 40 flowers, each flower about 2 mm diam. Stigmatic arms bilobed in female flowers. Female flowers borne in mixed inflorescences containing up to 50 flowers, each flower about 2-2.5 x 1 mm.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 9-11 mm diam., endocarp smooth. Cotyledons folded once.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces and without venation, apex emarginate, lobes small and rounded. First pair of leaves with serrate margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- ovate, apex acute; stipules narrowly triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 400 m. Grows in monsoon forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in Africa, Madagascar, Asia, Malesia and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Common Aeroplane and Tailed Emperor Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

650