Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Celtis paniculata

Family

Cannabaceae

Botanical Name

Celtis paniculata (Endl.) Planch.

Planchon, J.E. (1848) Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique ser. 3, 10: 305. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Solenostigma paniculata Endl., Prodromus Florae Norfolkicae: 42(1833), Type: Crescit in insula Norfolk, mense Novembri Florens (Ferd. Bauer.). Celtis ingens F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 88(1864), Type: Ad flumen Hastings River, Dr. Beckler; ad flumina Richmond et Clarence River, C. Moore; ad sinum Moreton Bay, F.M.; ad sinum Edgecombe Bay, Dallachy.

Common name

Investigator Tree; Silky Keltis; Native Celtis; Native Hackberry; Silky Celtis; Celtis, Silky; Tripewood

Stem

Blaze speckling quite conspicuous resembling salt and pepper. Blaze odour rather unpleasant resembling that of Poison Peach (Trema aspera). Fibrous stripes normally visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-12 x 1.2-5.5 cm. Basal pair of lateral veins often imparting a 3-veined appearance to the leaf. Oil dots visible with a lens and just visible to the naked eye. Stipules caducous.

Flowers

Male inflorescence paniculate with about 30-60 flowers, each flower about 1-1.5 mm diam. Stigmatic arms bilobed in female flowers. Female inflorescence racemose, with about 5-10 flowers, each flower about 2 x 1 mm.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 9-11 mm diam., endocarp marked by reticulate ridges. Cotyledons crumpled and folded.

Seedlings

Cotyledons large, about 30 x 25 mm, apex divided into two large acute lobes. First pair of leaves lanceolate, margin with about 0-4 rather obscure crenate teeth on each side. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acuminate; a few hairs present on the petiole; stipules elongate-triangular, papery and caducous.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from sea level to 800 m. Grows in vine thickets, beach forest, monsoon forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia, the Solomon Islands, New Caledonia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Common Aeroplane and Tailed Emperor Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

Produces a useful general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.70. Cause et al. (1989).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

115