Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Centratherum punctatum subsp. punctatum

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Centratherum punctatum Cass. subsp. punctatum

Cassini, A.H.G. de (1817) Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles Ed.2 7: 384. Type: ?.

Common name

Brazilian button Flower

Weed

*

Stem

Stems erect, 10-70 cm tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 15-45 x 13-25 mm, attenuate at the base, petioles short, difficult to distinguish from the leaf base. Leaf blades aromatic when crushed, underside clothed in hairs, upper surface almost glabrous.

Flowers

Flower heads about 2 cm diam, subtended by about 10 green leaf-like bracts. Individual flowers about 3-4 mm diam. Calyx lobes, i.e. pappus, about 2 mm long, hairy. Corolla about 10-11 mm long, tube about 8 mm long, lobes about 2-3 mm long, purple in colour. Anthers fused together, anthers about 2 mm long, filaments about 2 mm long. Pollen white. Ovary about 1 mm long, longitudinally ribbed. Style about 9 mm long. Ovule solitary.

Fruit

Fruits produced in dense heads more than 1.5 cm diam., each fruit subtended by a hairy bract about 2 mm long. Individual fruits 2-2.25 mm long, longitudinally ribbed. Embryo white.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species and occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from 400-740 m. Found on the edges of vine forest and rainforest and in some drier types of open forest and woodland.

Natural History

Weed of disturbed places.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4110