Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Ceratopetalum corymbosum

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Ceratopetalum corymbosum C.T.White

White, C.T. (1942) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 53: 216. Type: Thornton Peak, alt. 4,500 ft. Dr. H. Flecker (flowers), 14th Dec., 1940. N.Q. Nat. Club. No. 7108..

Common name

Mountain sycamore

Stem

Usually a small tree but recorded up to 40 cm dbh. A thin dark almost black layer usually visible in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 5-8.5 x 1.5-3 cm. Leaflet stalk short or absent. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Stipules about 5-10 mm long, spathulate.

Flowers

Flowers rather strongly perfumed. Tepals about 3.5-5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits predominantly 5-winged, about 15 mm diam.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Thornton Peak area north of the Daintree River. Altitudinal range from 1200-1300 m. Grows in stunted mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

727