Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ceratopetalum succirubrum

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Ceratopetalum succirubrum C.T.White

White, C.T. (1936) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 59. Type: Gadgarra, Atherton Tableland, J.L. Tardent sine no (type flowering specimens).

Common name

Blood in the Bark; North Queensland Coachwood; Satin Sycamore; Sycamore, Satin

Stem

Bark exudate dark red, slow to appear and rather meagre but continues to exude for some time. Reddish brown bark produced under large bark flakes on some trees. Buttresses extending well up the trunk, gradually fusing with the stem.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 6-9 x 2-3.5 cm. Leaflet stalks about 0.5-1 cm long, channelled on the upper surface. Lateral leaflets unequal-sided at the base. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface. Stipules triangular, about 3 x 2.5 mm, caducous.

Flowers

Tepals about 2-3 mm long. Disk green.

Fruit

Fruits predominantly 4-winged, about 15-22 mm diam.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, less than 10 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic or lanceolate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margin serrate, midrib raised on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ between Bloomfield and the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 400-1200 m. A characteristic tree of upland and mountain rain forest being particularly abundant on granite but not confined to that substrate.

Natural History

Produces a very useful though somewhat plain cabinet timber. Wood specific gravity 0.62. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

2