Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ceratopetalum virchowii

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Ceratopetalum virchowii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1890) The Victorian Naturalist 7: 181. Type: On Mount Bartle-Frere, in the higher region; Stephen Johnson.

Common name

Pink Sycamore; Sycamore, Pink; Dogwood

Stem

Lenticels large and conspicuous protruding from the trunk.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 5-10 x 2-3.5 cm. Midrib depressed and leaflet stalk grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming indistinct loops just inside the blade margin. Leaflet blade ending in a conspicuous drip tip up to about 15 mm long. Stipules about 5 x 1-3 mm.

Flowers

Tepals about 2.9-4.5 mm long. Anthers black.

Fruit

Fruits predominantly 5-winged, about 20-25 mm diam.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 13 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: lateral veins forming loops just inside the blade margin. Petiole channelled on the upper surface and midrib raised on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Bellenden Ker Range, Mt Bartle Frere and the adjacent parts of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1500 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of rock types.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose structural timber. Wood specific gravity 0.75. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

171