Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cerbera floribunda

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Cerbera floribunda K.Schum.

Schumann, K.M. (1889) Die Flora von Kaiser Wilhelms Land: 111. Type: II. Augusta-Station: Hollrung n. 717, 849. Schone Grashugel am Auguste - Flusse..

Synonyms

Cerbera odollum auct. non Gaertn., J. Bot. S. 32: 61(1923), Type: ?.

Common name

Cassowary Plum; Rubber Tree; Plum, Cassowary; Milkwood, Grey; Cassowary Plum Tree; Grey Milkwood

Stem

Exudate rapid and copious.

Leaves

Petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaves crowded towards the ends of the rather stout twigs. Leaf blades about 9-30 x 2-5 cm, petioles about 3-4 cm long. Lateral veins about 13-20 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Flowers about 2.5-3 cm diam., centre pink to reddish. Sepals about 5-6.5 mm long. Corolla tube about 8-12 mm long, lobes about 7-15 mm long.

Fruit

Fresh fruits produce a milky exudate when cut. Fruits about 9-11 x 4.5-5.5 cm. Endocarp thick, woody and fibrous.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear to elongate-elliptic, large, about 50 x 15 mm. First pair of leaves lanceolate, about 6-7 x 1.5 cm, glabrous, margins smooth. At the tenth leaf stage: numerous small pale lenticels occur on the stem. Stems and petioles produce a milky exudate.

Distribution and Ecology

A widespread species in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 500 m. Usually grows in lowland rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

445