Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cerbera inflata

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Cerbera inflata S.T.Blake

Blake, S.T. (1959) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 70: 33. Type: near Goldsborough, Upper Mulgrave River, Qld,28 July 1943, S. T. Blake 15033.

Synonyms

Cerbera manghas auct. non L., Contr. Arnold Arb. 4: 92(), Type: ?. Cerbera dilatata S.T.Blake, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 59: 161(1948), Type: QUEENSLAND. Cook District. ... near Goldsborough, upper Mulgrave R., in rain-forest, July 28th, 1943, S.T. Blake 15033; holo: BRI.

Common name

Cassowary Plum; Rubber Tree; Plum, Cassowary; Milkwood, Grey; Grey Milkwood

Stem

Exudate rapid and copious.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Leaves crowded towards the ends of rather stout twigs. Leaf blades about 10-26 x 1.5-3 cm, petioles about 2-4 cm long. Lateral veins about 30-40 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Flowers about 10-15 mm diam, centre cream or green. Sepals about 4-8 mm long. Corolla tube about 15-18 mm long, lobes about 6 mm long.

Fruit

Fresh fruits produce a milky exudate when cut. Fruits about 6-7 x 2-3.5 cm. Endocarp thick, woody and fibrous.

Seedlings

Cotyledons remaining inside the testa. Two or more cataphylls usually produced before the first true leaves which are usually narrowly lanceolate. At the tenth leaf stage: numerous small pale lenticels are produced on the stem. Stems and petioles produce a milky exudate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and adjacent areas. Altitudinal range from 100-800 m. Usually grows in upland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

221