Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cestrum nocturnum

Family

Solanaceae

Botanical Name

Cestrum nocturnum L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 1: 191. Type: Jamaica, Chili; holo: BM. Fide W. G. DArcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60: 607 (1973).

Common name

Bastard Jasmine; Night Jessamine; Lady of the Night

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub or scandent shrub about 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-13.5 x 2-4.5 cm, petioles about 0.4-0.8 cm long. Lateral veins curving inside the blade margin but not forming definite loops.

Flowers

Flowers about 18-20 mm long, each subtended by a bract about 3 mm long. Calyx tube about 2-2.5 mm long, lobes about 0.75-1 mm long. Corolla tube about 15 mm long, lobes about 4 mm long. Anther filaments about 2-2.5 mm long, anthers globular, about 0.5-0.75 mm long. Style + stigma about 19-20 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 10-12 mm long, calyx lobes persistent at the base. Seeds about 10 per fruit, each seed about 4-5 x 2-2.5 mm. Embryo about 3 mm long, cotyledons about 1 mm long, radicle about 2 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 9-17 x 8-12 mm appearing almost orbicular. Apex emarginate with a gland in the sinus. Petioles about 3-4 mm long, clothed in papillose hairs. Hypocotyl papillose. First leaves ovate-elliptic, glabrous, base obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, lateral veins 6 or 7 on each side on the midrib. Terminal buds and stems sparsely clothed in hairs which are only visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Central America and the Caribbean, now naturalized in NEQ and also in coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ mainly in 750-1000 m range.

Natural History

Leaves and flowers poisonous. Austin, D. F. 1998. Poisonous Plants of Southern Florida. (http://www.fau.edu/divdept/science/envsci/poison- pl.html)

This species may have medicinal properties. It is also poisonous to a range of animals including people and rabbits. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A5809.htm)

Widely cultivated in tropical areas for the strongly scented flowers. Purdie et al (1982).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3555