Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Chenopodium carinatum

Family

Chenopodiaceae

Botanical Name

Chenopodium carinatum R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 407. Type: (J.) v.v. [given by P.G.Wilson, Nuytsia 4 (1983) 173 as Hawkesbury R., New South Wales, R. Brown (holo: BM).].

Common name

Green Crumbweed; Keeled Goosefoot

Stem

Annual herb, prostrate to erect, normally branched near base into simple to much branched stems up to 60 cm. long; plant green, rarely red-tinged, pubescent and glandular, aromatic.

Leaves

Leaves in outline ovate to elliptic, rarely narrow-elliptic, small, mostly 0.3-3 0.25-2 cm., sometimes as wide as long, with 2-4 (6) usually coarse sometimes obscure entire or denticulate teeth or lobes on each margin, rarely entire or almost so; glands between veins on inferior side of leaves sessile to subsessile, not accompanied by hairs unless on veins.

Flowers

Flowers greenish, minute, c. 0.4-0.75 mm. in diam., sessile or subsessile in small dense rounded axillary clusters at most of the nodes. Perianth segments normally 5, pubescent and glandular, each with a conspicuous wing-like hairy keel broadening upwards. Stamen 1.

Fruit

Seeds all vertical (laterally compressed), deep red-brown, shining, 0.5-0.75 mm. in diam., bluntly or sharply keeled; testa (seen under microscope) almost smooth.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, NEQ, CQ, and NSW. Altitudinal range from 50-780 m. Grows in open areas in rainforest, Eucalypt forest, deciduous vine thicket and also in various types of woodland.

Natural History

Becomes a weed of cultivation. Suspected of poisoning stock (Webb 1948).

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4189