Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Chionanthus axillaris

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Chionanthus axillaris R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 523. Type: Banks & Solander, North Queensland (?); Brown, R. Prod.: B. v.s.

Synonyms

Linociera axillaris (R.Br.) Knobl., Botanisches Centralblatt 61: 87(1895), Type: ?. Mayepea axillaris (R.Br.) F.Muell., Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 92(1883), Type: ?.

Common name

Olive, Pimply; Pimply Olive

Stem

Seldom growing beyond 30 cm dbh. Outer dead bark very pale, almost white, when scraped with a knife.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-9.5 x 2-4.2 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface and lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Leafy twigs white or pale brown about 1 mm diam., lenticels small but usually present.

Flowers

Inflorescences shorter than the leaves. Petals about 6-10 mm long, +/- linear except near the base.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, +/- pyriform, about 15-25 x 10-12 mm.

Seedlings

Usually 2-5 cataphylls produced before the first true leaves. First pair of true leaves ovate, leaf blades about 40-55 x 18-27 mm, apex acuminate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade with midrib slightly raised on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from 180-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest. Most frequently found in upland and mountain areas.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

241