Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Chisocheton longistipitatus

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Chisocheton longistipitatus (F.M.Bailey) L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1959) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 70: 29. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Rhetinosperma longistipitatum Radlk., Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien Nachtr. III. to 3(5): 204(1907), Type: Queensland,Barron River, E. Cowley 8D (1895 - 1899). Castanospora longistipitata F.M.Bailey, The Queensland Flora 1: 288(1899), Type: Scrubs of the Barron River, E. Cowley 8D (1895 - 1899).

Common name

Mahogany, Cream; Cream Mahogany

Stem

Lenticels usually in vertical lines. Stem often marked by large piebald patches about 60 x 60 cm.

Leaves

Compound leaves lack a definite end, each leaf terminated by a number of immature leaflets. Twigs usually marked by very elongated conspicuous lenticels. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Mature leaflet blades about 9-32 x 4-13 cm.

Flowers

Petals about 6-7 mm long. Staminal tube sericeous hairy on both the inner and outer surfaces. Anthers +/- locellate.

Fruit

Fruit about 3-3.5 cm long. Aril fused to the testa (i.e. a sarcotesta).

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaves simple, obovate, apex acuminate, base cordate; lateral veins form loops just inside the blade margin; terminal bud, petiole and stem densely clothed in short pale or dark brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 760 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. There is also a reported occurrence in the Nicobar Islands in the Indian Ocean.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

275