Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Choriceras tricorne

Family

Picrodendraceae

Botanical Name

Choriceras tricorne (Benth.) Airy Shaw

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1960) Kew Bulletin 14: 356. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Dissiliaria tricornis Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 91(1873), Type: N. Australia. Port Essington; A.Cunningham, and Armstrong. Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy..

Common name

Cape Choriceras

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Sapwood surface often corrugated.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-6.5 x 2-3 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Terminal buds and very young shoots clothed in pale brown hairs. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Midrib raised on the upper surface and petiole channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescences shorter than the leaves, often not much longer than the petioles. Flowers about 1-2 mm diam.

Fruit

Capsule 3-horned, about 6-9 mm diam., completely disintegrating when the seeds are shed, leaving only the central axis still attached to the tree.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 7-9 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, margin serrate; petiole hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ, widespread. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in monsoon forest and dry rain forest, particularly on the margins of these vegetation types, also found in beach forest and on old sand dunes. Also occurs in New Guinea.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

662