Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cinnamomum baileyanum

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cinnamomum baileyanum (F.Muell. ex F.M.Bailey) W.D.Francis

Francis, W.D. (1951) Australian Rain-Forest Trees ed. 2: 4. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Persea baileyana F.M.Bailey, A Synopsis of the Queensland Flora, Supplement 2: 51(1888), Type: Frazers Island.-H. St. John Wood..

Common name

Pepperwood; Candlewood; Bollywood; Bollywood, Brown; Brown Bollywood

Stem

Blaze odour conspicuous but precise odour difficult to pin-point; spice, pepper, cinnamon, sarsaparilla or Vicks Vaporub.

Leaves

Twigs 4-angled and clothed in straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs when young but terete and glabrous at maturity. Leaf blades about 5-13 x 2-5.2 cm, green on the underside, clothed in straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs when young but almost glabrous at maturity. Midrib +/- flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Freshly broken twigs emit an odour like that of the blaze.

Flowers

Tepals about 4.5-5.3 mm long. Stamens nine (six opening inwards and three opening outwards). Staminodes three.

Fruit

Fruiting receptacle or cupule obviously lobed at the apex. Fruits about 18-20 x 10-13 mm when ripe.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade prominently 3-veined and slightly glaucous on the underside; oil dots small, visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and south-eastern Queensland but not in coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 550 m. Grows in drier rain forest and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

Stem bark material of this species was active against some tumors. Collins et al. (1990).

Wood specific gravity 0.56-0.70. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

654