Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cinnamomum laubatii

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cinnamomum laubatii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 165. Type: In silvis montium prope Rockinghams Bay, e.g. Seaview Range; Dallachy..

Synonyms

Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm., Handbuch der medicinisch-pharmaceutischen Botanik 2: 426(1831), Type: ?.

Common name

Cassia Cinnamon; Pepperberry; Camphorwood; Pepperwood; Brown Beech; Beech, Brown

Stem

Strong peppery odour readily detected in the blaze.

Leaves

Freshly broken twigs emit a peppery odour. Twigs 4-angled when young but terete when older, clothed in straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs when young but glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 8-14.5 x 2-4 cm, slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs. Midrib flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Two main lateral veins depart from the midrib about 5-15 mm from the junction of the leaf blade and petiole. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Tepals about 3.5-4.8 mm long, Stamens nine (six opening inwards and three opening outwards). Staminodes three.

Fruit

Fruiting receptacle or cupule entire at the apex. Fruits about 16-22 x 13-14 mm when ripe.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous on the underside, penninerved, however, three veins are prominent; oil dots numerous but can be difficult to see even with a lens; terminal bud clothed in dense pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Fruit Pigeons, Cassowaries and Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber is marketed as Pepperwood, a useful general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.46-0.48. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

165