Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cinnamomum propinquum

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cinnamomum propinquum F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1901) The Queensland Flora 4: 1309. Type: Summit of Bellenden-Ker, Expd. 1889, leaf specimens; Mount Bartle-Frere, Stephen Johnstone, (F.v.M.), flowering specimens ....

Common name

Pepperwood

Stem

Strong peppery odour in the blaze. Lenticels in longitudinal lines. White granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Freshly broken twigs have a peppery odour. Twigs 4-angled when young but terete when older, clothed in straight, white or pale brown hairs when young, but glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 5-9.5 x 2-3.5 cm, thick and leathery, slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight, white or pale brown appressed hairs when young but eventually becoming almost glabrous. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Tepals about 3.5-5 mm long. Stamens nine (six opening inwards and three opening outwards). Staminodes three.

Fruit

Fruiting receptacle or cupule obviously lobed at the apex. Fruits about 13.5 x 11.5 mm when ripe.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade leathery, penninerved and slightly triplinerved, glaucous on the underside; oil dots small, visible with a lens; terminal bud almost white because of hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Usually regarded as endemic to NEQ, restricted to the summit regions of the Bellenden Ker Range and Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from 1450-1550 m. Grows in stunted mountain rain forest usually on the tops of windswept ridges. May possibly occur in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species does not grow large enough to produce millable logs. Wood specific gravity 0.85. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

784